Privacy Policy

At LHF, we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner.  LHF, and any related entities, subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “LHF” or “We”/“Us”/“Our”), recognize the importance of the responsible collection, use and storage of information obtained during Your use of the Website and/or Our Services.  As part of the normal operation of Our services, We collect and, in some cases, disclose information about You. This Privacy Policy (together with the documents referred to in it) (the “Privacy Policy”) informs You about how We use Your personal data collected through Your use of our website, https://littleherculesfoundation.org (the “Website”), and/or any products, content or services offered by LHF, including without limitation, links or referrals to financial and medical services (the “Services”). This Privacy Policy applies to all users of the Website and/or the Services (collectively “You”/”Your”), including all visitors to the Website.

The Website and the Services are operated by LHF.

Please review in detail this Privacy Policy, which explains Our information collection practices and applies to all users of and visitors to the Website or users of the Services.  In addition, please review the Website Terms and Conditions of Use which govern Your use of the Website and/or the Services, and which are incorporated herein by reference.

Specifically, this Privacy Policy tells You:

•Why We gather information about visitors to the Website and users of the Services;

•What type of information We gather;

•What is Our Privacy Policy, including, without limitation, Our privacy policies on the use of cookies and other tracking devices,

•How We learn about visitors to the Website and users of the Services;

•How We protect what We know about visitors to the Website and users of the Services;

•How We use information gathered from Website visitors and users of the Services and what types of third parties with whom We may share such information;

•How We use information gathered from Website visitors and users of the Services for Our own marketing purposes;

•What privacy issues arise with links to other websites;

•How You may review or request changes to Your personal information;

•How We will notify You of any material changes to our Privacy Policy;

•How to contact You or Us for information or to make a complaint.

Why We gather information about You

We need to know some personal information about You to facilitate user-requested  (or delivered) e-mails, documents and other materials, maintenance of the Website, and efficiency and effectiveness of the Services, all to better serve You.  We may also need information from You and others to help Us verify Your identity in order to prevent fraud and ensure security.

What type of information We gather

We may collect and process the following data from and about visitors to the Website and users of the Services:

•Information collected as part of any registration or interaction with the Website or the Services, through information collection forms, or provided to Us in correspondence.  The typical information We collect may include Your name, e-mail address, phone number, mailing address and other relevant contact details;

•Demographic information, such as information about Your age, gender, or zip code.  We may collect this information in connection with user-requested emails or when You otherwise provide such information to Us voluntarily (specifically, in the case of PII or PHI which, you acknowledge, will be provided subject to an Authorization);

•Information collected as part of Your visits to the Website and/or use of the Services, including cookie or other tracking information;

•Details of Your use of Our Services;

•Details of any e-mail correspondence or any other interactions that You have with Us;

•Aggregate Data.  In general, the Website may automatically gather certain usage information about the numbers and frequency of visitors to the Website.  We may use such data only in the aggregate.  This collected data helps Us to determine how many visitors use parts of the Website and/or Services, so We can improve the Website and/or Services for Your use.  In addition, We may collect and aggregate non-personally identifiable data, provided by and collected from users of the Services during provision of the Services in order to improve the Services and assist with Our other internal business and/or marketing efforts;

•IP Address.  We may collect and track traffic by IP address.  An IP address is a number assigned to Your computer or other device when You use Your browser on the Internet.  We log this information, but this information is not linked to any personally identifying information.  It is used to determine the number of visitors to the Website;

•Financial Information.  LHR may receive financial information such as a credit card number or financial account numbers necessary to process your donation. We process your donation securely using measures that comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard ("PCI DSS"), the credit card industry's most stringent security standard. Examples of our security measures include: physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards; sophisticated security monitoring tools; documented security policies; use of strong encryption (e.g., TLS) for credit card processing; restricted access to personally identifiable information; and we perform, periodic security audits to confirm the strength of our security program.

•Internet-Based Advertising.  We may allow third party advertising networks to serve ads on Our behalf across the Internet and/or within mobile software applications.  To do this, they will collect anonymous information about Your visits to Our site, which may include such things as age, gender and Your interaction with Our Services.  They may also use information about Your visits to other website to target advertisements.  These targeted advertisements may appear on other sites that You visit.  

How We learn about You

We collect information You provide directly to Us.  We collect such information when You email, call or otherwise communicate with Us.  To provide such services at Your request, We may collect Your name, e-mail address, postal mailing address, phone number and other basic account information required to perform the requested services.  

You may choose whether or not to provide personal information to Us.  If You choose not to provide the personal information We request, You may not be able to access or use portions of the Website and/or some of the Services.  

Information Collected Automatically:  We receive and store certain types of information automatically when You interact with the Website, our Services, emails and online advertising.  This information may include Your IP address, browsing behavior while on Our site, browser and device characteristics, referring URLs, the operating system You are using, and third party links, advertisements, and offers from Our partners that You click on or other content that You may access or download from the Services.

How We protect what We know about You

We treat what We know about You confidentially, and We take care in handling Your information.  To prevent the unauthorized access, disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction of data, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the correct use of information, We strive to maintain physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to secure the information We collect.  These include secure servers and firewalls.  We incorporate commercially reasonable safeguards to help protect and secure Your personal data.  Only authorized employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to this information.  However, no transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  You acknowledge that Your use of the Website and the Services and the information You provide to Us is at Your own risk.  Specifically, you acknowledge the risk of using the Website and the Services to provide, submit or otherwise deliver PII or PHI to Us.

How We use what We know about You and categories of third-parties with whom We may share Your information

We may use anything We know about You to help Us serve You better.  We use it and disclose it to others only to the extent legally authorized.  If You opt-in, We may share Your personally identifiable information with businesses affiliated with LHF in accordance with this Privacy Policy in order to provide You with certain advertisements or promotional offers.  Our affiliated partners may use this information as We would, and You may occasionally receive product and service information from them.  If You wish to unsubscribe to a feature You have opted into, You may do so by filling out the unsubscribe form or by going to the Contact Us page and sending an email.  In addition, We may share Your information with Our third-party service providers that support various aspects of Our business operations (e.g. web hosting, mobile marketing, analytics providers, etc.).  When we do use an outside company, we use contractual or other appropriate means to ensure that personal information is used in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

We may use the information that We collect about You:

•to improve the Website and/or the content, the Services, to customize Your experience on the Website , or to provide You with specific content that is most relevant to You;

•to provide and deliver communications and services and send You related information;

•to contact You with regard to Your use of the Website and/or the Services and, in Our discretion, to make changes to the Website, the Services or their policies;

•for Our internal business purposes;

•for the purposes disclosed at the time You provide Your information, or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy;

•to enable You to participate in various features of the Website and/or to use the Services;

•to ensure that content on the Website and delivered via the Services is presented in the most effective manner for You and for Your computer or other device;

•for Our own advertising and market research purposes in order to help make the Website and the Services more interesting and useful to You.

We may share Your information to the extent legally authorized with third party entities such as law enforcement or government entities as deemed necessary in order to:

•help Us prevent fraud, money laundering, and other crimes by verifying what We know about You;

•audit Our business;

•comply with current or future government regulations, including any such regulations for which You may not have received notice from the respective government agency.

Other than indicated in this Privacy Policy, We do not share any of Your personally identifiable information with third parties.  

What About "Cookies?"

A "cookie" is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive, containing information about the user.  We use cookies on Our Website, but none of them contain any personally identifiable information.  Cookies can help Us provide information which is targeted to Your interests. Cookies are stored on Your hard drive, not on our Website. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted at the end of a session.  We may also use “web beacons” or “pixel tags” to compile tracking information related to Our Services.  A “web beacon” or “pixel tag” is an electronic image, also called a “gif,” that may be used on website pages to deliver cookies, count visits and compile statistics on usage and campaign effectiveness, or in Our emails to tell Us if an email has been opened and acted upon.

Some of Our business partners also use cookies on Our Website in connection with their advertising.  We have no control over these cookies, and We may not have access to the information these advertisers collect.  You may choose not to accept cookies by setting Your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify You each time a cookie is set.  If You choose to refuse cookies, however, You may not be able to use all features of Our site.

A Note To Parents and Children 13 and Younger

LHF recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of children.  We support and comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") and other laws.  The LHF website is not intended for children under the age of 13.  We ask that those 13 years of age or less, not use LHF's website.  We expect all information provided by online users to be truthful and correct regarding age and other information provided.

How We use Your information for Our own marketing purposes

We may use Your data to contact You by electronic means (e-mail, in-app), if requested by You, with information about products and services.  We will provide You with an opportunity to opt-out from this should You not wish to continue to receive such information at any time.

We will not distribute Your information to third parties in any manner not identified in this Privacy Policy.  To the extent we need to transfer any personal information to a third party in accordance with this Privacy Policy, We will ensure that Our agreement with the third party provides that such personal information may be used only for the limited and specified purposes consistent with the consent You provided, that the third party will provide at least the same level of protection as We provide, and will notify Us if it determines that it can no longer meet this obligation.

What privacy issues arise with links other sites?

The Website may contain links to other, non-LHF websites. We have no control over and are not responsible for the privacy policies or contents of such sites.

How You may review or request changes to Your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information that We collect is maintained by Us in the same form as submitted to Us, so that it is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended purposes, which may include customer relations, compliance and legal considerations, auditing, security and fraud prevention, and preserving or defending Our rights. You may send updates, corrections and requests to remove Your personal information to kelly@littleherculesfoundation.org, and We will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes to Your personal information that We hold as soon as practicable.  In addition, upon request, We will provide You with access to any of Your PII or PHI We have collected.  You may cancel or modify any communications that You have elected to receive  by following the unsubscribe instructions contained within the applicable communication medium.  We will retain Your personal information only for as long as it is necessary for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy.

About the Privacy Policy and how We will notify You of any material changes in the Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may be accessed on the home page of the Website.  We reserve the right to modify the Privacy Policy at any time.  If We make material changes to the Privacy Policy, We will notify You by means of a notice posted on the home page of the Website.

Shine the Light

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits any users of the LHF Website who are California residents to request and obtain from LHF once a year, free of charge, information about the personally identifiable information (if any) We disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year.  If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which We shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year.  If You are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit Your request in writing to:

Little Hercules Foundation

Attn: Kelly Maynard

5522 Avery Road

Dublin, Ohio 43016

Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in Our response.  Also note that under California law, businesses are only required to respond to a consumer request once during any calendar year.

Data Protection Laws

Our Services are intended for use by individuals located in the United States.  If You are a user located outside of the United States, You understand and consent to having any personal information processed in the United States.  United States data protection and other relevant laws may not be the same as those in Your jurisdiction.  This includes the use of cookies and other tracking technologies as described above.  As a result, please read this Privacy Policy with care.

How to contact Us for information or to make a complaint:

If We need to contact You, We will do so by any available method, including by e-mail sent to the e-mail address provided by You, if any.  You must notify Us if You change Your e-mail address or other contact information.

If You wish to contact Us for any further information or to report a problem, please send an e-mail to kelly@littleherculesfoundation.org.

Effective Date: 10/11/2017

 

MAKE A DONATION

Little Hercules Foundation relies on the generosity of individuals around the world, like you, who believe in our mission and in the power to make a difference in the lives of those diagnosed with — and families fighting against — Duchenne muscular dystrophy.

$25.00

$50.00

$100.00

Other

SIGN UP FOR UPDATES

No spam. Just periodic updates on what we are doing and how you can help.